Privacy & cookies policy

1. Introduction

1.1    We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and service users.

1.2    This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data of our website visitors and service users; in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.

1.3    We will ask you to consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy when you first visit our website.

1.4    In this policy, “we”, “us” and “our” refer to Lockhart Meyer Limited.

 

2. How we use your personal data

2.1    In this Section 2 we have set out:

(a)    the general categories of personal data that we may process;
(b)    the purposes for which we may process personal data; and
(c)    the legal bases of the processing.

2.2    We may process data about your use of our website and services (“usage data“). The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is our analytics tracking system. This usage data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of the website and services. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely monitoring and improving our website and services.

2.3    We may process your account data (“account data“). The account data may include your name and email address. The source of the account data is you or your employer. The account data may be processed [for the purposes of operating our website, providing our services, ensuring the security of our website and services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you. The legal basis for this processing is the proper administration of our website and business.

2.4    We may process your personal data that are provided in the course of the use of our services (“service data”) The source of the service data is you or your employer. The service data may be processed for the purposes of operating our website, providing our services, ensuring the security of our website and services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you. The legal basis for this processing is consent or our legitimate interest.

2.5    We may process information contained in any enquiry you submit to us regarding goods and/or services (“enquiry data“). The enquiry data may be processed for the purposes of offering, marketing and selling relevant goods and/or services to you. The legal basis for this processing is consent.

2.6    We may process information relating to transactions, including purchases of goods and services, that you enter into with us and/or through our website (“transaction data“). The transaction data may include your contact details, your card details and the transaction details. The transaction data may be processed for the purpose of supplying the purchased goods and services and keeping proper records of those transactions. The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract and our legitimate interests, namely our interest in the proper administration of our website and business.

2.7    We may process information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters (“notification data“). The notification data may be processed for the purposes of sending you the relevant notifications and/or newsletters. The legal basis for this processing is consent.

2.8    We may process information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us (“correspondence data“). The correspondence data may include. The correspondence data may be processed for the purposes of communicating with you and record-keeping. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely [the proper administration of our website and business and communications with users.

2.9    We may process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others.

2.10  We may process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, or obtaining professional advice. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper protection of our business against risks.

2.11  In addition to the specific purposes for which we may process your personal data set out in this Section 2, we may also process any of your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

2.12  Please do not supply any other person’s personal data to us, unless we prompt you to do so.

 

3. Automated decision-making

We will not use your data for the purposes of automated decision making.

 

4. Providing your personal data to others

4.1    We may disclose your personal data to our insurers and/or professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice, or the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

4.2    We may disclose the personal data which you provide to us to our suppliers insofar as reasonably necessary for providing you with our services.

4.3    In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data set out in this Section 4, we may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. We may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

 

5. International transfers of your personal data

5.1    In this Section 5, we provide information about the circumstances in which your personal data may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

5.2    The hosting facilities for our website are situated in the EEA. Your personal data may be transferred to our supplier in the USA. The European Commission has made an “adequacy decision” with respect to the data protection laws of the USA. Transfers to the USA will be protected by appropriate safeguards, namely the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission, a copy of which you can obtain here.

 

6. Retaining and deleting personal data

6.1    This Section 6 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data.

6.2    Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

6.3    You may unsubscribe from receiving our email newsletters and any other services we may from time to time provide to you at any time. We will retain your personal data for a reasonable period thereafter not exceeding twelve months from the date you unsubscribe

6.4    Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 6, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

 

7. Security of personal data

We will take appropriate technical and organisational precautions to secure your personal data and to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal data.

 

8. Amendments

8.1    We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

8.2    You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

8.3    We may notify you of changes to this policy by email.

 

9. Your rights

9.1    You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you; provision of such information will be subject to:

(a)    the payment of a fee (currently fixed at GBP 10); and
(b)    the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address).

9.2    We may withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by law.

9.3    You may instruct us at any time not to process your personal information for marketing purposes.

9.4    In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

 

10. Third party websites

10.1  Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites.

10.2  We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

 

11. Updating information

Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

 

12. About cookies

12.1  A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

12.2  Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

12.3  Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

 

13. Cookie Policy

13.1  Our system may issue cookies to your computer when you log on to the site. Cookies make it easier for you to log on to and use the site during future visits. They also allow us to monitor site traffic and to personalise the content of the site for you. The use of Cookies is an industry standard and you will find them in use at most major sites.

13.2  You may set up your computer to reject cookies by changing your browser settings although, in that case, you may not be able to use certain features on our site. For more information about what cookies are and how they work, visit: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

13.3 We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences.
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

13.4  Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

 

14. Our details

14.1  This website is owned and operated by Lockhart Meyer Limited.

14.2  We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 05472898. Our registered office and main place of business is at Office 17 Severn Court, Tything Road East, Alcester, England, B49 6EP.

14.3  You can contact us:

(a)   by post, to the postal address given above;
(b)   using our website contact form;
(c)   by telephone, on the contact number published on our website from time to time; or
(d)   by email, using the email address published on our website from time to time.

 

15. Data protection registration

15.1  We are registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

15.2  Our data protection registration number is Z1558167.